Cardinal Bird Feeders and Attracting Cardinals
All the information you need to attract cardinals to your backyard.The distinctive red of the Cardinal is loved by bird watchers. Seven states in the USA have made the Cardinal its official state bird. Bird Feeders Etc. has all the tools you need to bring a splash of Cardinal red to your backyard.
The best bird feeder for attracting cardinals is a hopper bird feeder. These feeders allow cardinals to perch for their meal. Because cardinals like black oil sunflower and safflower seeds, look for squirrel proof and squirrel resistant solutions for protecting your hopper bird feeder. View our hopper bird feeders below for more detailed descriptions of what we offer.
Cardinals are usually the first bird to your feeder in the morning and the last bird to leave at night. The adult’s food consists of insects, spiders, wild fruits, berries, and weed seeds. Cardinals prefer to perch while feeding thus hopper feeder style bird feeders are best. Fill your hopper feeder with black oil sunflower seeds and safflower seeds and you’ll have hours of Cardinal viewing pleasure. Note: during the Cardinal mating season (March through September) these birds are very territorial. Providing more than one feeder out of sight of the other (front yard and back yard) gives more birds a chance to reach nutrition at one time. Shop cardinal seed and feed and get started bringing Cardinals to your yard.
Cardinals prefer nesting locations in dense shrubbery or among the branches of small trees, generally 1-15 feet above the ground. Getting a birdhouse to attract Cardinals can be challenging because of their secluded nesting habits. The best recommendation for viewing these nests is a plexi-glass window shelf birdhouse placed on a window abutting a shrubbery. Cardinals prefer areas providing cover. Cardinals make their nests from twigs, bark strips, vines, leaves, roots, and paper, lining the bowl shaped nest with vines, grass and hair. Help your cardinals create cozy nests with our bird nesting helper materials.
Average life span: 15 years
Size: 8-9 inches (21-23 cm)
Weight: 1.5-1.8 oz (42-51g)
- Cardinals can fly up to 50 MPH
- Cardinals leave the nest 9-11 days after hatching
- Unlike other songbirds, both the male and the female can sing. The female likes to sing from her nest.
- Cowbirds, being of similar size and weight, will utilize Cardinals to hatch and raise one of their young.
Types of Cardinals
The Cardinal is a member of the grosbeak bunting family. Cardinal refers to the color to distinguish this red variation from other grosbeaks and buntings. The cardinal family is large and is generally divided into North and South American cardinals according to the continent on which you are viewing the bird.
Shop cardinal feeders, cardinal houses, and cardinal feed below - OR - View all our great bird feeders for sale online.