Shop Nuthatch Feeders, Houses, and Feed
Everything you need to attract nuthatches to your yard. These active, agile little birds have a huge appetite for insects in the summer and suet and seeds in the winter. The nuthatch gets its name from its behavior of jamming large nuts and acorns into tree bark and then whacking the nut with its bill to “hatch” out the meat. Bird Feeders Etc. has everything needed to attract nuthatches to your backyard.
During the summer months nuthatches feed almost exclusively on insects and grubs, making them a wonderful addition to your yard. In the winter months however, these little birds need help with a suet feeder. Bird Feeders Etc. has a wide variety of suet bird feeders which you can hang or attach to trees, posts or siding. View our nuthatch bird feeders above for a more detailed description of what we offer.
The nuthatch is extremely agile. It is able to creep along the trunks of trees sideways and upside down as it forages for insects. The nuthatch doesn’t lean against their tail like a woodpecker but does use its pointed, straight bill to probe the furrows of bark for insects. Nuthatches prefer woodland areas made up of maple, hickory, basswood and oat trees.
The nuthatch is a welcome guest to your yard in summer, helping keep your insect population down. Reward the nuthatch in the winter with a suet feeder or peanut feeder containing peanuts and sunflower seeds. Beware of squirrels coming out of hibernation to eat all of your seed though. Utilize a squirrel resistant or squirrel proof bird feeder to keep your seed for the nuthatches. Shop nuthatch seed and feed above to prepare for your nuthatches arrival to your backyard.
Nuthatches don’t make their own nests. They are secondary cavity nesters and utilize cavities abandoned by other birds. For this reason they are readily attracted to a nesting box placed in a tree or on your house. Be sure the bird house’s entrance faces away from the prevailing winds however. Placing at least an inch of wood shavings in the box will give the nuthatch the proper amount of nesting material. Also mount the bird house at least 5 ft off of the ground to protect the nuthatch from sparrows.
Nuthatches have an unusual habit called bill sweeping. Bill sweeping is where the bird picks up a piece of fur, plant or insect in its bill and sweeps around its nesting cavity. It is believed this behavior removes the bird’s scent protecting it from predators. Bird Feeders Etc. offers a wide selection of bird houses fit for a nuthatch.
Average life span: 2 years
Size: 5-6 in (12-15 cm)
Weight: 0.3–0.5 oz
- Nuthatches leave the nest 12-14 days after hatching
- Nuthatches are monogamous and pair for life
Types of Nuthatches
Nuthatches are quite common creating 9 subspecies of the white-breasted nuthatch alone in Mexico and North America. Five of these subspecies exist north of the Mexico-U.S. border. The subspecies are divided based on plumage characteristics and calls.
Shop nuthatch feeders, nuthatch houses, and nuthatch feed below - OR - View all wild bird feeders for sale online